Winners-2015

Winners



2015 Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance Award Winners 

Best of Show
1938 Graham 97 Supercharged Cabriolet Coachwork by Saoutchik Edgar Masters Copake Falls, NY

Class 1 Antique (Brass Era) Pre 1916 (Below 35HP) 
1. 1903 Stanley Steamer Peter Fawcett Oshawa, ON
2. 1909 International Harvester Peter Fawcett Oshawa, ON
3. 1915 Cadillac Type 51 V8 Robert Thompson Port Elgin, ON

Class 2 Antique (Brass Era) Pre 1916 (35HP and Above)
1. 1911 Locomobile M-48 The Longfield Family Brampton, ON

Class 3 Auburn, Cord, Duesenberg
1. 1935 Auburn 851 S/C Boattail Speedster Vernon Smith Goobies, NL
2. 1930 Duesenberg Model SJ Convertible Victoria by the Rollston Company Roger Willbanks Denver, CO
3. 1935 Auburn 851 S/C Phaeton John and Lori McCarthy Uxbridge, ON

Class 4 American Classics Open 1925 to 1948
1. 1938 Graham 97 Supercharged Cabriolet Coachwork by Saoutchik Edgar Masters Copake Falls, NY
2. 1932 Marmon Sixteen Brent Merrill Willowdale, ON
3.1929 Packard 645 Dual-Cowl Phaeton Elaine and Tony Lang Hanover, ON

Class 5 American Classics Closed 1925 to 1948
1. -
2. 1930 Cadillac 5 passenger coupe 353 Joe Konarowski Newcastle, ON

Class 6 European Classics 1925 to 1948
1. 1938 Bugatti Type 57C Richard Workman Windermere, FL
2. 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Touring Sport Saloon Andrew Davidson Caledon East, ON
3. 1928 Rolls-Royce 20 HP Paul Anderson Toronto, ON

Class 8 Sports Cars – European to 1973
1. 1972 Ferrari Dino 246GT Hugh Welsford Mississauga, ON
2. 1964 Jaguar E-Type OTS Brad Marsland Waterloo, ON
3. 1962 Mercedes 190 SL Jose Rodrigues Mississauga, ON

Class 9 Corvettes 1953 to 1962
1. 1953 Chevrolet Corvette Vincent Capone Warwick, RI
2. 1962 Chevrolet Corvette Bill Wallace Milton, ON
3. 1956 Corvette Convertible Scott Sinclair Caledon, ON

Class 10 Corvettes 1963 to 1973
1. 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe John Bierkamp Macomb Twp, MI
2. 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Peter Braam Shedden, ON
3. 1967 Corvette Stingray Roadster Michael Brewer Mississauga, ON

Class 12 Preservation Class - Post-war to 1973
1. 1973 Jaguar E type Series 3 V12 Janis and Robert Kenzie Kitchener, ON
2. 1971 Pontiac Firebird Trans Am 455HO Roger Thompson Port Elgin, ON
3. 1947 Ford woody station wagon Gerry Hockin Burlington, ON

Class 13 American Muscle Car to 1973 
1. 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 429 Andrew Schuller Granton, ON
2. 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass 442 W32 convertible Chris Thibert Maidstone, ON
3. 1970 Plymouth Road Runner - Superbird Alan Boughton Caledon, ON

Class 14 Exotics   
1. 2006 Ford Ford GT William Halkiw Toronto, ON
2. 1979 Ferrari 308 GTS Jeffrey Seigel Toronto, ON
3. 1987 Lamborghini Countach 5000 QV George Biggs Coldwater, ON

Class 15 Race Cars - pre 1984
1. 1959 Kurtis 500J Michael Bigioni Uxbridge, ON
2. 1965 Shelby 427 S/C Cobra Peter Klutt Halton Hills, ON
3. 1954 Buckler Autosport Special Jeffrey Bateman Midland, ON

Class 16 Canadian engineered or built automobiles (pre-war)
1. 1923 McLaughlin, (G.M., Canada) 23/45, Special Tourer Roger Hadfield Milton, ON
2.1926 Chrysler 50 Series Douglas & JoAnne Vanderveer Collingwood, ON
3.1926 Chrysler model 58 Elaine and Tony Lang Hanover, ON

Class 17 Canadian engineered or built automobiles (post-war) to 1973
1. 1968 Beaumont Sport Deluxe Convertible Henry Wertheim Clarence Ctr , NY
2. 1956 Monarch Richelieu Andy Schmidt Walkerton, ON
3. 1958 Pontiac Parisienne Brent Erickson Thamesville, ON

Class 18 Production Modern - American 1945 to 1973
1. 1958 Studebaker Golden Hawk Mark James Lancaster, PA
2. 1959 Cadillac Eldorado Seville Gary Nolan Aurora, ON
3. 1954 Mercury Monterey Sun valley Ray & Sally McCracken Port Hope, ON

Class 19 Traditional Hot Rods (carbureted)
1. 1936 Ford Pickup Mike Livia Aurora, ON
2. 1940 Ford Deluxe Phil Lavell Collingwood, ON
3. 1950 Chev Five-Window Pickup Debbie Eidt Walkerton, ON

Class 20 Vintage Pickups
1. 1930 Ford Model A Light Delivery Everett Hessels Blyth, ON
2.1937 Studebaker Coupe Express Sheldon Rier Cambridge, ON
3.1957 Fargo Sweptside William J Armstrong Jordan Station, ON

Class 21 Vintage Motorcycles – Vincent
1. 1952 Vincent Rapide Gene Brown Denver, CO
2. 1955 Vincent Black Prince Series 'D' Bar Hodgson Ashburn, ON
3. 1950 Vincent Touring Rapide Series C Ronald Stupart Mississauga, ON

Class 22 - The Willis S. McLeese International Museum Awards
Antique Automobile Club of America Museum
Canadian Automotive Museum
Canadian Science and Technology Museum
Classic Car Club of America Museum
Classic Car Club of America Museum
Gilmore Car Museum
GM Heritage Center

Class 23 - Antique & Classic Boats
1933 18-FT Minett-Shields One of a Kind "Alzed" Domenic Gesualdi, Toronto ON
1938 18-FT Minett-Shields Racer "Shadow II" Jeff Reid, MacTier ON
1937 20-FT 6-INCH Ditchburn Family De Luxe "Nepahwin" Duncan & Sharie Hawkins, Collingwood, ON
1930 13-FT Single Step Racing Runabout "Allez IV" Ken Kirk & Laura Giggi, Toronto, ON
1921 28-FT Ditchburn Family De Luxe "B-IV" Gordon Wilson, Auroa, ON

Chairman's Award
1968 Shelby Mustang GT500KR, Michael Brewer, Mississauga, ON

Chief Judge's Choice
1970 Plymouth Road Runner - Superbird, Alan Boughton, Caledon, ON

People's Choice
1929 Packard 645 Dual-Cowl Phaeton, Elaine and Tony Lang, Hanover, ON

National Association of Automobile Clubs of Canada – Rolling Sculpture Award
1932 Cadillac V12 Model 370B Sport Phaeton Body by Fisher, Steve Plunkett, London, ON

Outstanding Preserved Post War Vehicle - Sponsored by HVA
1973 Jaguar E type Series 3 V12, Janis and Robert Kenzie, Kitchener, ON

Margaret Dunning Spirit of Driving Award
1947 The Vincent-HRD Company Rapide, Bar Hodgson, Ashburn, ON "Gunga Din"

BruceGreySimcoe Award
1935 Auburn 851 S/C Boattail Speedster, Vernon Smith, Goobies, NL

Most Elegant Pre War
1930 Duesenberg Model SJ Convertible Victoria by the Rollston Company, Roger Willbanks, Denver, CO

Most Elegant Post War
1959 Cadillac Eldorado Seville, Gary Nolan, Aurora, ON

McLaughlin Legacy Award
1932 Marmon Sixteen, Brent Merrill, Willowdale, ON

Ingenuity Award
1995 MCV CH4 Bob Waddell Toronto, ON

Tom Thomson Timeless Design
1964 Jaguar E-Type OTS, Brad Marsland, Waterloo, ON

Poetry in Motion
1934 Bugatti Type 57 Aerolithe Coachwork, Christopher Ohrstrom, The Plains, VA

Outstanding Pre War
1938 Bugatti Type 57C, Richard Workman, Windermere, FL

Outstanding Post War
1958 Studebaker Golden Hawk, Mark James, Lancaster, PA

Lee Iacocca Award
John Carlson

Hobbyist of the Year Award
Steve Plunkett

Raffle Winners
  • White Gold Diamond Ring: Donated by D.C. Taylor -Wendy Boughton
  • Play & Stay at Cobble Beach - Jan McDonald
  • Broil King Regal 490: Donated by Onward Manufacturing - Erin Weitendorf
  • Men’s Limited Edition Citizen Watch: Donated by D.C. Taylor - Wendy Boughton
  • 2 VIP Concours Tickets for 2016 - Larry Whithall
Share by: