Winners-2013

Winners



2013 Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance Award Winners 

Best of Show
1928 Isotta – Fraschini 8A SS,
Peter Boyle - Oil City, PA USA

Class 1 – Horseless Carriage Pre 1916 – Small Horsepower
1. 1904 Ford Model AC, Peter Fawcett – Whitby, ON
2. 1915 Ford Coupelet, John Havranek-Walworth, NY
3. 1903 Oldsmobile Model R, Peter Fawcett – Whitby, ON

Class 1 – Horseless Carriage Pre 1916 – High Horsepower
1. 1912 Stutz Bearcat, The Longfield Family-Brampton, ON
2. 1906 Studebaker Model G Touring, Eric Edwards-Baxter, ON
3. 1911 Cadillac Model 30 Touring, Peter Fawcett – Whitby, ON

Class 2 - Vintage (Nickel Era) 1916-1927
1. 1918 Roamer 4 Passenger Sport touring, Larry Burns and David Grainger-Bradford, ON
2. 1920 Pierce Arrow Touring, Peter Fawcett – Whitby, ON
3. 1926 Model T Fordor, Garry and Annette Potter-Oro Station, ON

Class 3 - American Classics Open 1925-1948
1. 1948 Chrysler Town & Country, Larry Titchner-Toronto, ON
2. 1936 Cord 810 Phaeton, Greig& Carlene Charlton-Campbellville, ON
3. 1930 Cadillac Series 452 Model 4302 Fleetwood Rumble Seat V16 Roadster, Steve Plunkett-London, ON

Class 4 - American Classics Closed 1925-1948
1. 1931 Cadillac V-16, Brent Merrill-Toronto, ON
2. 1937 Cadillac V-16 Custom Imperial Cabriolet, Greg Aarssen-Chatham, ON
3. 1934Pierce Arrow Silver Arrow, Gord Linkletter-Waterloo, ON

Class 5 - European Classics 1925-1948
1. 1928 Isotta-Fraschini 8A SS, Peter Boyle-Oil City, PA
2. 1938 Steyr 220, Peter Boyle-Oil City, PA
3. 1936 Rolls Royce Phantom III Sedanca de Ville, Andrew Davidson-Bolton, ON

Class 6 - Sports Cars – European to 1973
1. 1959 Jaguar XK 150S, Marcel LeHouillier-London, ON
2. 1950 Healey Silverstone E73, Gil Melo-Cambridge, ON
3. 1954 Allard J2X, Alan Sands-Tottenham, ON

Class 7 – Corvette Class
1. 1954 Corvette Roadster, Paul Etheridge-Montreal, PQ
2. 1967 Corvette Coupe, Howard Poulter-Caledon, ON
3. 1967 Corvette Stingray Roadster, Enzo Colosimo-Woodbridge, ON

Class 8 - Preservation Class to 1973
1. 1968 Ford Shelby GT350, Andrew Schuller-Granton, ON
2. None
3. 1967Corvette Roadster, Don Lewtas-Toronto, ON

Class 9 - Post War Thoroughbred – limited production prestige to 1973
1. 1961Studebaker Hawk, Roland and Susan Lusted-Grimsby, ON
2. 1953 Buick Skylark Convertible, Brent Erickson-Thamesville, ON
3. 1956 Ford Thunderbird, Ken & Anne Campbell-London, ON

Class 10 - American Muscle Car 1960-1973
1. 1970 Plymouth Superbird, Scott Sinclair-Bolton, ON
2. 1969Chevrolet Chevelle SS, Anthony Lang-Hanover, ON
3. 1970 Dodge Challenger R/T, Alan Boughton-Caledon, ON

Class 11 - Supercars
1. 2011 Ferrari SA Aperta, Gary Scholl-Toronto, ON
2. 1976 Lamborghini Countach LP 400, A. Shammas – Toronto, ON
3. 2005 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren, c/o Engineered Automotive-Concord, ON

Class 12 - Race Cars – track only – pre 1980
1. 1956 Maserati 200 SI, c/o Engineered Automotive-Concord, ON
2. 1964Ford Thunderbolt, Legendary Motorcar Company-Halton Hills, ON
3. 1927 Bugatti Type 35B, The Bigioni Family-Uxbridge, ON

Class 13 - Special Interest
1. 1949 Cadillac Concept, Steve Plunkett-London, ON
2. 1930Morgan Super Sport, Stephen Beer-Caledon East, ON
3. 1947 Ford Sportsman 71, Jack Goodwin-Scarborough, ON

Class 14 - Canadian Engineered of built vehicles to 1973
1. 1931 Chrysler CMRS Coupe, Wayne Cadman-Courtland, ON
2. 1965 Acadian Beaumont Sport Delux, Joseph Lizon-Ortonville, MI
3. 1948 Pontiac 2027 Sport Coupe, Jody Sadler-St. Anns, ON

Class 15 - Production Modern 1949-1973
1. 1958 Chevrolet Impala Convertible, Tony Platteeuw-Delhi, ON
2. 1952 Cadillac Fleetwood 60 Special, John Loreti-Oakville, ON
3. 1954 Jaguar MK VII, WHP Elkins-Toronto, ON

Class 16- Street Rods and Hot Rods to 1956
1. 1933 Ford Roadster, Ty Tupper-Aurora, ON
2. 1937 Ford Cabriolet, Scott Jobb-La Grange, IL
3. 1932 Ford Roadster, John Willoughby-Walkerton, ON

Special Awards
  • Chairman's Award – 1932 Packard 900 Shovel Nose Roadster, Anthony Lang – Hanover, ON
  • Margaret Dunning Spirit of Driving Award – 1954 Allard J2X, Alan Sands – Tottenham, ON
  • Chief Judge's Choice - 1971 Lamborghini Miura, c/o Engineered Automotive-Concord, ON
  • NAACC- Rolling Sculpture Award - 1952 Hudson Wasp, Gerry Hockin – Burlington, ON
  • Outstanding Preservation Vehicle HVA – 1961 Dodge Seneca, Mel Urbshott – Wiarton, ON
  • BruceGreySimcoe Award - 1937 Ford Cabriolet, Scott Jobb – La Grange, IL
  • Most Elegant Pre War - 1931 Cadillac V16, Brent Merrill – Toronto, ON
  • Most Elegant Post War - 1962 Cadillac deVillePegi Franklyn – Oakville, ON
  • People Choice - 1912 Stutz Bearcat, TheLongfield Family – Brampton, ON
SunnybrookFoundation Raffle
  • An Ermenegildo Zegna Made-to-Measure Suit from Harry Rosen
    Value $2, 500
    Winner – Al White
  • 2 Porter Airlines vouchers for a round trip flight anywhere they fly
    Value $2, 500
    Winner - Andrew Schuller
  • 2 night Play & Stay at Cobble Beach in Season, or Stay & Spa in winter
    Value $1,200
    Winner - D. Meronuk
  • Cultured 17" Pearl Necklace with 18kt clasp from D.C. Taylor Jewellers
    Value $1,100
    Winner - Sue Duiker
  • Broil King Regal 440 Pro Barbeque from Onward Manufacturing Ltd.
    Value $700
    Winner – Rod Matthews
Share by: