Winners-2014

Winners



2014 Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance Award Winners 

Best of Show
1936 Delahaye Type 135 Competition Court Teardrop Coupe - Roger Willbanks, Denver, CO

Class 1 Antique (Brass Era) Pre 1916 (Below 35HP) 
1. 1904 Oldsmobile Model T French Front - Hugo and Linda Vermeulen, Oshawa, ON
2. 1910 Cadillac Model 30 Demi-Tonneau - Garry & Annette Potter, Oro Station, ON
3. 1909 Packard Model 18 Touring - Pat Bird, Coe Hill, ON                                 

Class 2 Antique (Brass Era) Pre 1916 (35HP and Above)  
1. 1908 Daimler TC 48 - Randall Longfield, Brampton, ON
2. 1909 Oldsmobile Model X Touring - Gerry Hockin, Burlington, ON     

Class 3 Alternate Fuel or Energy Pre 1940   
1. 1903 Columbus Electric - Peter Fawcett, Whitby, ON                                     

Class 4 American Classics Open 1925 to 1948
1. 1934 Packard 1101 Coupe Roadster - Gregory Aarssen, Chatham, ON
2. 1929 Auburn 8-90 Boattail Speedster - Sheldon Rier, Cambridge, ON
3. 1929 Duesenberg Model J Murphy Dual Cowl Phaeton - Charles Letts, Bloomfield Hills, MI                      

Class 5 Cadillac 1925 to 1948
1. 1938 Cadillac Fleetwood 7567 - Michel Ouellette, Ile-Bizard, QC
2. 1941 Cadillac Convertible Coupe Model 41-6267D - Wayne Cadman, Courtland, ON  
3. 1930 Cadillac V16 4235 - Brent Merrill, Toronto, ON

Class 6 American Classics Closed 1925 to 1948
1. 1930 Cadillac Series 452 Model 4375S Seven Passenger Sedan V16 - Steve Plunkett, London, ON
2. 1939 Packard 1703 Touring Sedan - Murray Gibb, Stouffville, ON 
3. 1931 Packard 833 Std. Eight 5 Pass. Coupe - Kenneth McGee, Goderich, ON   

Class 7 European Classics 1925 to 1948
1. 1937 Delahaye Type 135 Competion Court Teardrop Coupe - Roger Willbanks, Denver, CO
2. 1937 Alvis 4.3 Litre - Philip Morgan, Cobourg, ON
3. 1934 Rolls Royce 20/25 - Bob Thompson, Port Elgin, ON

Class 8 Sports Cars – European to 1973 
1. 1970 Ferrari 246 GT M Series Dino Coupe - Jeffrey Seigel, North York, ON
2. 1962 Jaguar XKE S-1 FHC - Gil Melo, Cambridge, ON
3. 1963 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster - Ivan Muchalov, Erin, ON

Class 9 Corvettes 1953 to 1962  
1. 1962 Corvette Convertible - Doug Kinsman, Etobicoke, ON
2. 1959 Chevrolet Corvette - Steve McMullen, Baltimore, ON
3. 1961 Chevrolet Corvette - Paul Etheridge, Montreal, QC

Class 10 Corvettes 1963 to 1973 
1. 1965 Chevrolet Corvette - Gary Scholl, Toronto, ON
2. 1970 Chevrolet Corvette - Alan Boughton, Caledon, ON
3. 1966 Chevrolet Corvette - David Bellisario, King City, ON

Class 11 Preservation Class – pre War to 1941 cars     
1. 1926 Franklin Sport Touring, Series 11A - André Audette, Ottawa, ON
2. 1941 Cadillac 6227 - Philip Fischer, Plymouth, MI

Class 12 Preservation Class - Post war to 1945--1965 cars   
1. 1951 Ford Tudor - Don Gibson, Burlington, ON
2. 1961 Jaguar XK150 FHC - Hartley Hershenhorn, Penetanguishene, ON

Class 13 American Muscle Car to 1973 
1. 1971 Pontiac GTO Judge - Elaine and Tony Lang, Hanover, ON
2. 1969 Plymouth Road Runner A12 - Wally Horodnyk, Toronto, ON
3. 1962 Chevrolet Bel Air - Brent Erickson, Thamesville, ON

Class 14 Supercars
1. 2014 Pagani Huayra - c/o Pfaff Automotive, Toronto, ON
2. 2014 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 - c/o Engineered Automotive, Concord, ON
3. 2014 Aston Martin Vanquish Volante - Paul Lazzari, Maple, ON

Class 15 Race Cars - pre 1984     
1. 1968 Lotus 59/69 - Bill Brack, Cobourg, ON
2. 1965 Shelby Cobra Factory S/C - Peter Klutt, Halton Hills , ON
3. 1966 Lola T70 Mk. II - The Bigioni Family, Uxbridge, ON

Class 16/17 Canadian engineered or built automobiles 
1. 1929 Ford Model A - Everett Hessels, Blyth, ON
2. 1946 Ford 1/2 ton pick-up - Peter Brenner, Port Rowan, ON
3. 1931 LaSalle 340 Cabriolet - Sigfred Knudsen, Kitchner, ON

Class 18 Production Modern - American 1945 to 1973
1. 1958 Chevrolet Impala - Norman Harrison, Aurora, ON
2. 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible - Doug Pegg, Kettleby, ON
3. 1958 Cadillac Fleetwood Sixty Special - Ivan and Ann Marie Elford, Port Hope, ON

Class 19 Street Rods and Hot Rods Traditional
1. 1932 Ford Pickup - Jeff Norwell, East Garafraxa, ON 
2. 1936 Ford Roadster Rumble Seat 40 - Al Webster, Gormley, ON

Class 20 Street Rods and Hot Rods Contemporary  
1. 1932 Ford Roadster - Brent Erickson, Thamesville, ON
2. 1957 Chevrolet 150 Belair Custom - Bill Wallace, Milton, ON
3. 1928 Ford Model A - Robert Bradburn, Courtice, ON

Class 21 Micro Cars
1. 1957 Messerschmitt KR201 - Jim Garbo, Franksville, WI
2. 1957 BMW Isetta 300 - Randy & Kathy McMillen, Mansfield, OH
3. 1952 Rolux VB 61 - Peter Svilans, Thornhill, ON

The Willis S. McLeese International Museum Award  
Antique Automobile Club of America Museum - Hershey, PA
Canadian Automotive Museum - Oshawa, ON
Canada Science and Technology Museum - Ottawa, ON
Classic Car Club of America Museum - Hickory Corners, MI
Detroit Historical Society - Detriot, MI

Chairman's Award
1931 Chrysler CG Imperial Dual Cowl Phaeton - Bob Becker, Mount Forest, ON

Chief Judge's Choice
1965 Shelby Cobra Factory S/C - Peter Klutt, Halton Hills , ON

People's Choice
1936 Delahaye Type 135 Competion Court Teardrop Coupe - Roger Willbanks, Denver, CO

National Association of Automobile Clubs of Canada – Rolling Sculpture Award
1933 Rolls Royce 20/25 Sedanca de Ville body by Fernandez and Darrin - Peter T. Boyle, Oil City, PA

Outstanding Preserved Pre War Vehicle - Sponsored by HVA
1926 Franklin Sport Touring Series 11A - André Audette, Ottawa, ON

Outstanding Preserved Post War Vehicle - Sponsored by HVA
1951 Ford Tudor - Don Gibson, Burlington, ON

Margaret Dunning Spirit of Driving Award
1928 Chevrolet Station Wagon - Scott Sinclair, Caledon, ON

BruceGreySimcoe Award
1928 Isotta Fraschini 8A SS - Peter T. Boyle Oil, City, PA

Most Elegant Pre War
1934 Packard 1107/741 V12 - Elaine and Tony Lang, Hanover, ON

Most Elegant Post War
1967 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Phase II - David and Marilyn Chapman, Georgian Bluffs, ON

Outstanding Pre War
1908 Daimler TC 48 - Randall Longfield, Brampton, ON

Outstanding Post War  
2014 Pagani Huayra - c/o Pfaff Automotive, Toronto, ON

Raffle Winners
  • Two (2) night stay at a Groupe Germain Hospitalité - Shelly Lesse 
  • Two (2) night Play & Stay at Cobble Beach in Season, or Stay & Spa in Winter - Margaret Dunning
  • Four (4) Toronto Maple Leaf’s Tickets (Red Section) & Signed Dion Phaneuf Jersey - Grant Thain 
  • Men’s Limited Edition Citizen Eco-Drive Atomic Watch - Michael Hogg
  • A 10kt white gold, blue and white diamond cluster ringt from D.C. Taylor Jewellers - Sara Martin
  • Broil King Regal 490 Black LP Barbeque from Onward Manufacturing Ltd. - Tony Lang 
Share by: